Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Almost


Yep, tomorrow will be a week from Christmas! I'm not even done shopping! I have no idea what to get the kids. I'm basically done with the boys except maybe a couple more things ,but I still have lots of things to get for Miss Lady. So I've started my Photography classes and its just lesson one and I've learned alot of lens, apertures and other things. Still lots to go though and lots of reading,listening,studing and quizes;) Well DREAMGIRLS challenge #18 is up so come play along with us and check out all the DT's creations. http://dreamgirls.typepad.com/

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

where have I been

Ohh, lets see doctor's appt. for the diva, hospital, on-call at 2am for a 17 yr old runaway from phoenix! lol And last night we had the Christmas program. The boys did so great and we all were really proud of T, this is his 2nd year being in the program and he did so well:) I think he was more excited to see all of us and his grandparents. I've been making candied pretzels, thanks to Gina lol and started back working out. I'm feel a little better, but still have'nt gotten the results back from my sonagram, so I hope everything is cool. But this morning I woke up with a cold, so I'm sneezing like crazy & have a running nose. Man, I can't win! I have done a couple Lo's last week I need to upload & The upcoming challenge for Dreamgirls. I cant' wait till the challenge is up and all the new DT members can show off their work, I'm lucky to be working with such a talented group of ladies.
Ok, so maybe the kids will chill out today and let me rest a little and I can get some things finished up.

Tuesday, December 02, 2008

Happy Girl

So Sunday night I found out that I made the Design Team over at DREAMGIRLS! Its a awesome site and i've loved the older challenges they've had. Me and and the rest of the new DT will be starting with challeng #18. So I'm supa excited about doing my LO. So thanks bunches Debbie and Delores. I'll add the blinkie and link to my blog, as soon as I figure out how to put my address bar back on the toolbar, so that I can copy and paste. Yes, the lil' Diva has been messing on the computer again lol.
Hopefully I can get my Suvior LO down, for over at Tallyscrapper. I'm behind on alot of stuff, mostly at home. No fun being sick with a household and 5 children of the corn. But I love em. So here's my Dec. Daily mini book. I made using the transparent card and some embeliies from my Dec. Freehand scraps kit:)

Have a Great Evening!!!!







Ok, so I'm back to being a lil' sick again. Ugh! Tracy said she start feeling better the day after Thanksgiving which is the day I got sick lol Hmmm..maybe she gave it too me via tx messages lol. So today I've been busy. I actually slept in late since I was tired from staying up yesterday. So I had to do dishes, wash,dry and fold more clothes and I still have too put them away (which I hate doing) Hopefully Tali will go to bed early, like when the boys go.

Monday, December 01, 2008

Oh Happy 1st Day of December

And dont I look all warm & cozy in my new pic;) And I finally feel a lil better. Oh Happy Late Thanksgiving to everyone. I was so dang busy cooking, yes I sista can burn in the kitchen, get it from my granny. So I didn't get to do much and then the day after I got sick. So for two days I just layed around or stayed in bed. So yesterday I had to clean, and still doing some laundry today. Fun, Fun lol But I do have some great news to share, well not yet. But I am excited! So today it's been snowing a lil bit here. So what a good day to stay inside with some hot chocolate, Yumm...




























And here are my Layouts, for my Dec. guest DT spot over at www.freehandscraps.com Heidi is so sweet & this kit was too cute.Had lots of fun playing with it:)

Live Weather