Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Gettin back into da groove



Ok, I really need to get back into the groove of blogging! Kinda of hard to remember, after I was without my internet for almost 2 months. Hmmm... so let's give a update. Nothing much exciting happend ended up in the ER on 4th of July, had pulled a shoulder muscle so that was exciting lol. Haven't had my hair done in a couple months and it's killing me! I really feel like a crack head ( no not wha'cha think, the choice for me is drug free;) meaning I'm starting to fiend to get it done like asap. I just feel so ugly when my hair is not done! I'm one of those people who doesn't have to have my make-up on, but def need my hair did. Oh, yea had a boyfriend for a minute last month, kinda fun I guess, except I think he was bi-polar or something lol So uh yea, had to let that one go. So right now I'm just chilling. And looking for a new job. Still taking my photography classes, but had to quit my Child Advocate job, because of the hours and the bitch said it wasn't working out with me having kids and all, whatever!
Ok, so I really didn't get to much scrapping or knitting done, just alot of cleaning house, so that's a good thing I guess. But the new Dreamgirls challenge is up so come play along and first week of survior on Tallyscrapper (chill Lo) so I'll share those and hopefully my creative comes back, till then ta-ta lovelies:)
Oh, hey Tanisha lol and thanks for reading my blog girlie, hugs!

Sunday, September 06, 2009

OMFrickingG!!!!

Yipee!! I finally got signed back into my blog!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Oh happy day.
Even thought I know no one really reads it but a few of my homies, but I just like
posting to it and adding my layouts. Our home computer crashed in June, so I lost alot of pics!! Was alil' sad since I hadn't printed out Christmas and the Christmas
programs pics from school so all of them are gone:( Plus some fall pics from last year as well. But I guess it's ok, now I'm on my brand new laptop I brought for my photography in like January!! it took some getting use to ,but I still need to learn how to add pics on this stupid thing!! Ok, so I've just woken up from a nap and it's almost 5pm. But I've been sick so I really need to go figure out what to have for dinner. Holla

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

It's getting hot in herre!!

Yep, you gotta say it like you from da Lou' ( St. Louis people) Ok, I'm so dang hot and I really hate being hot, cause sometime I start to itch lol I think it had something to do from when I was preggo I really don't know. So I've just been running around taking care of some stuff, everything except my photography stuff right.. but I'll get to it soon. Talked to Tonya yesterday and she might come and help me out with the wedding I'm doing in Sept! It would be great to have here there. Well, that's if I ever get paid. My cousin was suppose to be making payments to me but has yet to pay me anyting, sigh... so I'm still waiting plus remember I'm doing the flowers but now she's waiting to see if some of the girls are going to get the dresses.
So next week school will be out, ok I'm not really thrilled. Need to find something for the kids to do this summer. I didn't have the money for baseball sign ups for Kylon this year, plus I missed it and would have had to pay extra so I told him he can play soccer come fall and we're suppose to put Tali in dance next month. Still need to find something for Tradjan to do, but would have to be something that didn't interfer with the dates he goes to his dad's. And I need to do something!! Me and my Godsister were thinking maybe a roadtrip.? but hey you need money, so we'll have to see. Ok, well better get off and tidy up the Diva's mess before the boys get home plus I've started back on my knitting I'm getting a little bit better. My goal come this fall is to be able to knit socks, because I really don't know where mine go. Just got done comments of all the lovely Dreamgirls entries we got!! so it's still not to late to submit yours and try out for the DT if ya wanna. Holla!!!

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

No fancy frills today peeps




Yep, that means I really don't have a fancy smancy title (but hey, will someone Please, get my naked 3 year old out the front door!!!) Ok, so I've just really been busy, uhh...I think? I just haven't been doing too well, right now, more so mentally too many damn people in this family getting ill, hospital or about too die. Plus I have alot of personal stuff going on, so I'm tryint to stay strong and keep PRAYING!! Well my winter DT term for Dream Girls is up:( yep I'm sad to go, it's truely a wonderful design team to be on and a great group of ladies to be around. Well around is truely awesome, I just really enjoyed Sophia, Tanisha and Glenda their just so inspiraing and very nice:0) But you too can be a DG diva! Yep, the DT call is going on now, so if you'd like go head and try out, don't be scaarrred & put on over and check out Challenge #28 Live, Laugh, Love!!! I kinda like mine;) using a 3x3 piece of fabric, color, turquoise, red,b&w. So go play and here are a few other LO's I've done over the weekend. I've also been dabbling in my artjournal and picked my knitting needles back up to start on a pair of fingerless mitts, so wish a sista luck:)

Friday, May 08, 2009

Your invited to our Tea Party:)






My baby officially turned 3 April 28!! Yeaaaa!!! And we had hear party at Studio 50, which is a gym & dance center last saturday. Lots of fun!! And since no place seems to have "Wow, wow,Wubzy" anything she had to get a Backyardigans cake. They did a good job on it and it was tastey, don't cha just lub Tali's lil hand print in it. My friend Melissa snapped pics for me while I held her up to the cake so she could blow out the candles after we sang to her. My dad got her this lil' tea set and she just loves it! This actually her 2nd one. We got her one for Christmas and didn't know she'd love it so much. I even went to the antique shop and got a few older hats so she could have a "proper" tea party lol Just seeing the lil' teas cups stacked, the forks, spoons, knifes and lil' cute plates made me happy yesterday:) Which I really needed. I've just be down a bit. A few weeks ago I almost lost my granny. So actually did die twice, I think but they revived her. Thank God. Although she is out of ICU, she is still in the hospital. But now my aunt is in the hospital and last weekend they were calling the family in, but as of now I think she is stable. So geeesh, it's been a hetic few weeks. Have't gotten too much scrapping done and didn't even get to do anything for NSD:( With the party and family things.But I've been mostly making sure my kids are taking care of & my house is in order.
So it's a rainy day, maybe I'll get to scrap later. I did make a mini book ealier with the bind it all. I'm sorry but I just can't seem to "love" this tool. It's just dumb to me & I really don't know why I have it! hmm..mmaybe it's me. I just feel it could be simplier to use. Ok off to finish up dishes and start dinner.
Hugs

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Sickness is the sickess!!


Ugh! I really hate feeling so yucky:( I finally got to the doctor yesterday & got meds. Man,you should see my one bottle, lots of pills I feel like a old person. And of course he told me to lose some weight, which I'm always trying to do. So I've been up and down since 2 something am. Then when I got up at 5 30 I just stayed up eat breakfast and watched the news. Should of worked out but was too dizzy. It amazes me though, because even though I've been sick I've managed to be creative this week lol. Ok, so I think I've booked another wedding for august! My lil' sister is my assistant & it's her cousin, who is also a friend of mine. They are already married,but didn't have a big wedding so they are re-newing their vows and having a big ceramony. So she asked for some sample pics and loved em:) Well, MOJO is up and I can tell ya this is probably my fave layout. Thanks so much to Becky for the Peter Pan quote;), because when I think of that movie all I can think of is Never Never land & Micheal Jackson lol

Thursday, April 16, 2009

Callin my inner Mary J





...yep people ya girl is seriously not haveing a great day. Basically i'm a giver & never a receiver. So that means I help out others,but never can get any help when I need it. And yea, family is the worst! So as your reading this ya might wanna listen to "We ride" by Mary j. Blige, it's on my list and the Beyonce's me,myself& I:) I'm not depressed just down. There's never not alot going on, unless you count all the things I'm busy with lol. Just some biggie things & plus I'm sick again! Why does my ass always get sick around the holiday?! yep I cooked Easter dinner and that evening I got sick and have been sick ever since. I finally had to get out today to grocery shop, but wally world was getting way too hot for me and I started to get light headed and dizzy. The earliest the doctor could see me was monday morning, so I'll just have to deal. I think it's just a major migraine that wont'go away. But I did get to create today and that made me feel lots better. Working on my DG & Mojo layouts and my art journaling. As of now I'm sitting here eating some Cinnabon, cinnamon bread with strawberry cream cheese (and yep it's yummy:) and finally uploaded the pics of Tali and Aubrey. I did edit one and it lookes cute, not the best considering she's my child and just wanted to run around,climb things and play strip club, ...sigh,yep my DD was swinging on poles lol and takes clothes off lol! But she did look like a fluffy candy cane:) So I'll share one pic and just noticed I didn't post last DG and Mojo challenges. Plus check out DG's this week. We had to use a line from a movie,chipboard & visible journaling. I choose Jennifer Hudson's line, "love is the thing , ya know" from Sex in the City:)
Have fun, Create:)

Monday, April 06, 2009

WooHoo! It's working...

(7 unread) Yahoo! Mail, myfaulk28


Ok, My MOJO that is! Yep your looking at one of the newest Mojo girls!! I found out last week that I made the DT. I'm supa excited to be working with all the other talented designers. And of course ya know I{heart} Marie:) She's been a great friend and I've enjoyed getting to know her. Ok, so go check out the cook challenge I'm sure this one will be very delightful;) I had a blast thinking this one up & be sure to check out Dreamgirls as well!
Of so this past weekend I finally went somewhere lol Me and lil' Miss Tali went to stay the weekend and do pics with Aubrey. Although the Diva wasn't too much on doing her pics, I did get some really cute shots of her & most of them are from the back lol but she did have fun wearing her cute, lil' outfits and petti. We went to the bus station in downtown Collinsville and the one -way street was a lil' busy so she got alot of ohh & ahhhs and how cute from people passing by in their cars. And I took my first pic of a stranger! Ok, how cool right. I saw a girl, walking down the sidewalk (her name was Nicole) and I told Aubrey she looks cool, I"m ask her if I can take her picture. I just said "hey can I take your picture? I know it sound weird but I'm a photographer& I like the grunge look" So she gladly stopped and let me take a couple shots:) I'll be uploading some of the shoots later this week. I'm busy finishing up some housework and putting together my t.v. console, yep by myself!!! Miss Independent;)

Friday, March 27, 2009

The Soloist


Yep, A older pic from last year, but I just feel that it signifies this blog post. My title is actualy from a new movie that is soon to be realeased called "The Soloist" which is a true story. It about a man,who was one of the few African Americans to be accecpted into Jillard, but he ended up getiing schiorenia and losting everything. Years later a journalist befriend him and is now telling his story! He's also a amazing! musican and Jaime Foxx is portraing him in the movie. So I'm def. going to own it;)
There are time when I feel like a soloist. I'm different and always have been. I march to the beat of my own drum, I def don't kiss azz or that shizz form no-one! I've always tried to stay true to myself and who I be, but I think along the way I've lost some of me. So as I've stated befor it's a newer and happier me this year:) Yep, I've already had people try to tear me down and put me done,but hey I've
learned to over look petty thing and stupid people. But there are things I've like to do more of this year:)

1. Take more photos! just of everything things,stuff & junk! Outside of doing my sessions.

2. Start wearing more Vintage clothes & wear my jewlery more!

3.More outside time & trips with the kids.

4. More vists to the nursing him to see my granny. I love me some Josephine!!!

5. More artjournaling and finishing up projects

6.Start back attending church reg.

7.Have more self confidence and be HAPPY with who I am

8. I still wanna lost weight lol

9. Uh, paint the boys room (don't really envole "me" but just something I need to get done) lol

10.Pray more & everyday!!

Ok, whewww! I got 10. So if ya have any ideas or suggestions Please, let a sista know:) I'm always open to ideas and CC. In other news.................
I HAVE A SECRET!!!! But at this moment I can't tell ya, so you'll have to stay tuned.

Have a Blessed Day & do something Creavtive!!! Love ya like a play cousin.

Friday, March 20, 2009

Dreamgirls Challenge #24




Ok, so DUH!! I totally forgot to add my Dreamgirls challenge Layout for this week!! I had so much fun doing this one (actually did it a few wks back) so no scrapping as of this week...YET! But did get my desk cleaned off and re-arranged so I'm really ready to mess it up now. So let my get my azz off the computer, go cook our dinner for tonight, nothing fancy just tacos, but Yummmy! And plus lil' lady is asleep so it's on like Donkey Kong!!

Wednesday, March 18, 2009

So who's crankier than a 2yr. old Diva!!!

Yep, there's a tantrum going on right now lol all because she couldn't stay with her granny. But of course I think it's past nap time. Ok, she just fell to the ground lmao!! Ok enough of that, I love my babies fo'sho but sometimes I really need a break, but when their gone you know what? I usually just sit here lol But the weather is getting nicer so I'll be sitting outside knitting (yep I'm getting better;)walking (because I really really need to, cause my azz iz fat!) & doing lots of photo sesssions (hopefully:) But I've already booked a few and have some potential clients, so Praise the Lord!!
Ok, so this blog post is pretty boring with nothing to share & usually I like to have atleast one pic, but I've just been so dang busy plus the week or so I was sick. Feeling better and finishing up my anti-biotics today:) So my plan is too put the kiddos to bed early and do some scrapping! But first I wanna clean my space and re-arrange & if you know where I can get some pretty cute corner cubbby shelves please lmk. But just my luck I'm get called out, since this week I'm on call. Ok off to finish up dinner, since I do gotta feed the chil'dren.
Hugs &Holla

Thursday, March 05, 2009

My Obsessions;)


Ok, so cool now my blog has some sounds! Thanks Marie, for showing me how to do that like last year lol. The song that was just playing is Natalia's theme song "Diva" lol which she def. lives up to her title. She amazes me at how dang smart she is! She re-dressed herself last night, I was very proud. I was just sitting at the desk and her she walkes over makes some noise and I said "what's wrong?" then I send you put your pants on, wow your so smart. Of course that made he very happy.
So where have a been the last few weeks? Ok, for some reason stupid charter decided it didn't like us too much and we were having trouble with our modem. I really hate having computer problems,esp when I need it for things. Got it fixed & then I get sick! Last week was the wkend I was actually suppose to go stay with Tonya and were were gonna got shooting and I was looking forward to since I'm working on the photog site. But being as it was good, which we both don't do lol then on top of that not paying attention I opened my truck door on my eye! Ouch, I know I'm accident prone lol and then I started to take my hair done, took my 2-3 days I think. Since I did it by myself. So of course you know I won't go anywhere without my hair did , plus a swollen eye and Tonya was gonna take pics of me lol So Ugh,I'm so bummed I didn't get to go. So we're re=planning. But I did get to go to the Herrin Yarn shop, lov'ed it had so much fun meeting all the new knitter, esp. Ruth. Miss Ruth was like my teacher and was too funny! She said they were all impressed at how well I did since I've never knitted lol I've basically just taught myself:) But I'm lucky I made it home, it's a nice drive for me and I didn't fell that good when I left thought it was a migraine, but as the day continued and the next I was actually SICK! I felt so bad. So 2day I'm a lil' better , still dizzy and joint pain, but have house chores to do. Plus, I really need to get my Dreamgirls layout sent to Delores so she can post it. Mines, late but the new challenge is def. up and awesome (as always) so stop by and check it out:0 Ok, thats enough gab for now, but for those who hadn't seen my micro braids , here's a pick of what I had to take down lol But next week I'm getting it re-did!
HOLLA!!!

Thursday, February 19, 2009

Hittin Shopping Carts & every damn thang else!!


Yep, today has been both productive & KAOTIC!! Got my grocery shopping and other errand ran. But dang, why a sista have to back into a shopping cart at wally world(my boi said I can't drive lol) It was very windy & didn't even know the cart was behind me till I hit it, Ok,I'm not even go lie. For a minute I thought I had hit a person or another car! My poor lil' suv is getting so banged up, I need to start driving my car. But on a good note to self. I really need to finish up my Photography web-site and get my business cards out. I had a couple of potentional clients today, who wanted a card to book a session. Luckily a know them and can find them;)
So I guess I'm just doing too many projects at once. But seriously I'm really just tring to keep busy (remember the motto for this '09 is to BE HAPPY)!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
So I've been re-decorating my house. Started on the bathroom today, got some really cute stuff at Tar'jai, plus I got a deep frezzer so go to happily pull the fridge out to sweep,mop all the 7 years of dust,dirt YUK! Still need a few more pieces of art for my bedroom wall. And got my new tables for the living room. Also need to read my lesson on Filters,and Oh did I metion I'm now learning to knit! lol told ya a sista gotta keep busy. Oh, I do have 3 kids don't I?! Speaking of which, they need to be doing homework! Ok, so come check out Dreamgirls! Loved doing the challenge this time. I'm feeling creative so I'm try to get in some scrapping tonight, since I was officially off call at 8 30 am. Be since I like to have a least 1 pic for ya to smile @ check out the Diva, who is now inked lol. Yep, she loves my scrap yummies:)
BE BREEZY!

Thursday, February 12, 2009

A good day.

Although it's just a lil' after 8 30am and the boys almost missed the bus! I think it should be a cool & productive day. Still a lil' tired thought. We did valentines for the boys V-day party at school today. And I made the teacher card & got em big ole' hersey kisses. Plus I think I stayed up way too late tuesday night. After the kids went to sleep and lil miss went home with daddy, my homie came over and we watched a few movie, talked if was fun though. So have some things to do, but I would like to just chill. Ok, so I just remembered Tracy P has tagged me, and I forgot all the questions lol so be back later to do those lol. And hopefully get some creating done too;)

Friday, February 06, 2009

Should I or Shouldn't I?





Hmmm...so while your marinating on that questions, check out my Dreamgirls challenge. This time it was to use a clear acrylic background, I got this cute like tag from Bree;) And just a cute lil' snapshot of Da Diva. She's so Beautiful ( and Spoiled) So I've just been busy re-doing my bedroom, photography homework, working on my web-site. And just missing some of my scrappiness and friend (TracyP ya know I still lubs ya so call me chick! lol)
Lots of otha thangs going on too, so pretty cool. So I'm kinda talking to someone;) and it might end up being a relationship. After all it has been 6 mts since my stupid divorce! But the ex is having a really big problem,with me doing this. Which I'm trying to figure out why!? We're divorced and def not getting back together! As long as ya take care of ya kids, we cool. My homie has been my boy since school and we've always been close plus I get lil' perks like backrubs & Good Morning texts:0 Which makes me happy and hey don't I deserve that. That was my biggest resolution this year, to try to be HAPPY and don't stress or trip ova the lil' things or da haters. And always keep GOD & my KIDS first, always. So having fun re-doing the house, change is great after a divorce lol. Hopefully I can get some scrapping done this weekend, I'm feeling creative. Wanna finish up some Dreamgirls LO's and some other projects. I need to get my hands all painted and inked up:)

Friday, January 23, 2009

I'm a tater head!

I was guest DT over at http://mysweetspuds.com/ The kit was awesome as always. I had fun playing with the record, album cover & all the other goodies. Gina is too sweet and I'm very thankful for the oppertunity to design for her:) So I'm up this morning, but didn't get to be till late last night so I'm tired but have a million and one things to do. Gotta go get my new bedroom suite! but I still need to finish up painting the top and other parts of my walls before I put that in. Ugh! I really don't enjoy painting. Still working on my photography and trying to start up a web-site. I'll be glad when it starts to warm up, I'm ready to do a shoot. I wish I had my lights now so I could set up a small studio to shoot in for now. Ah, maybe in time. Plus I'm on call for work to night ,so I hope no kids decide they wanna be bad since its not as cold today. I gotta finish up my room.











Tuesday, January 20, 2009

where the heck, have I been?


Hmm, just supa-duba busy!! I'm so dang glad the holidays are over with. I've been cleaning up after Tali, and now i'm in the process of re-doing my bedroom. I got a new set, it's so purrty a cherry wood sleigh bed. I've always wanted one of those. Still gotta go pick it up and I painted the walls Milk Chocolate" and my set is brown and a slateish blue. Can't wait to get it down, I really don't like painting. Plus got my new photography lessons and been trying to read and finish up those. Geesh, I still need to turn in my lesson 1 pics;) And also I'm the guest DT here this month: http://mysweetspuds.com/
This kits are awesome and Gina is very sweet and has great service. And don't forget to stop by dreamgirls and play along with this weeks challenge. The prize is a yummy kit for Lable Tulip:)

Obama Yaww!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Day 12/365: Cupid's Hot Dogs


Day 12/365: Cupid's Hot Dogs
Originally uploaded by jeneyepher

I love this pic, for Jeneyepher. Flickr!! Isn't the color and whole comp of the pic just amazing!!

Saturday, January 03, 2009

Merry Christams, Happy New Year ...

And all that good jazz! I was hoping to post some pics (which I need to re-size) and some more. But I've been shooting in RAW, so I need to get a new CF card reader, because my the one on my printer doesn't read that mode. I'm having so much fun taking my photography classes & I've done a couple more practice shoots. Plus, I've booked a wedding for Sept.! So I'm super excited!!!! My cousin is getting married and she had called me to ask me to make all the flowers for the wedding which I do;) and my brother was over her house and told her that I could take her pics as well! He told her ,I took good pictures and all about my new lens. So she checked out my myspace & liked what she saw. Which I'm happy because some of the pic were SOOC and hadn't been edited:) I will be making a myspace for my photography and I'll be start a website soon. So I'm hoping for a better year in 2009! Which I did make a couple of resoulations;) Well be sure to check out "Dreamgirls" as its time for a new challenge soon. And I'll be back later with pics
Hugs:)!!

Live Weather